top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to my private practice.  I am committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide.  I strive to be open and transparent regarding how I handle personal information.  This document describes my privacy policies.
 

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.  Personal information includes information that relates to: an individual’s personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, family status); health (e.g., health history and conditions); or activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions). 

I collect, use, and disclose personal health information for the following purposes:

  • to provide dietitian services to my clients;

  • to conduct quality improvement and risk management activities;

  • to comply with my regulatory obligations to the College of Dietitians of Ontario;

  • to obtain payment for services provided (from clients, WSIB, private insurers or others);

  • to teach students and to provide continuing education to staff;

  • to advise clients about special events or opportunities (but I will always obtain express consent to do so);

  • to fundraise for our organization (but you may opt-out of receiving fundraising solicitations by contacting us at the address below);

  • for other purposes permitted by law.

 

I will collect, use, and disclose only as much personal health information as is needed to achieve these purposes. I do not use this information for any other purpose.  You can withhold or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal health information by contacting me (details below).
 

Protecting Personal Information

I understand the importance of protecting personal information.  For that reason, the following steps are taken:

  1. Paper information is kept in a locked or restricted area.

  2. Electronic hardware is kept in a locked area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers.  All of our cell phones are digital as these signals are more difficult to intercept.

  3. Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes. 

  4. I do not transmit personal information about our patients electronically unless encrypted.


Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

I retain personal information for some time to ensure that I can answer any questions you might have about the services provided and for my own accountability to my external regulatory body, The College of Dietitians of Ontario. I keep our client files for at least 10 years past the date of last contact for adults and for child clients, 10 years past the date at which they would turn 18 years of age. 

I destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding.  I destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, I ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed. 


You Can Look at Your Information

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information I hold about you.  Often all you have to do is ask.   I can help you identify what records I might have about you.  I will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g., short forms, technical language, etc.).  I reserve the right to charge a small fee for such requests.

If there is a problem, I may ask you to put your request in writing.  If I cannot give you access, I will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and tell you the reason, as best I can, as to why I cannot give you access.

If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected.  This is true, however, only about the facts of your situation, and not professional opinions I may have formed.  I may ask you to provide documentation that our files are wrong.  Where I agree that I made a mistake, I will make the correction and, where appropriate, notify anyone to whom I sent this information (for example, if a report was sent to your family physician).  If I do not agree that I have made a mistake, I will agree to include in our file a brief statement from you on the point and, as appropriate, I will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.


Do You Have A Concern?

If you have a concern about the professionalism or competence of my services or the mental or physical capacity of any of my professional staff I would ask you to discuss those concerns with me.  If I cannot satisfy your concerns, you are entitled to complain to my regulatory body or to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario:
 

The College of Dietitians of Ontario

5775 Yonge Street,
Suite 1810, Box 30
Toronto, ON, M2M 4J1

Telephone: (416) 598-1725 or 1-800-668-4990

Fax: (416) 598-0274

Email: information@collegeofdietitians.org 

www.collegeofdietitians.org

 

Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400

Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8

Telephone:

Toronto Area (416/local 905): (416) 326-3333

Long Distance: 1 (800) 387-0073 (within Ontario)

TDD/TTY: (416) 325-7539

FAX: (416) 325-9195

www.ipc.on.ca

bottom of page